Privacy Notice

 

Fondation de Luxembourg respects privacy and is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation and good data processing practices.  

 

In this privacy notice we explain in detail how we deal with your personal data in our capacity as data controller.

 

1. Identity and contact details of the data controller

 

Fondation de Luxembourg, foundation,

12, rue Erasme B.P. 281

L-2012 Luxembourg

R.C.S. G0000198

Email address: secr@fdlux.lu

 

2. Scope of this privacy notice

 

The present privacy notice explains how Fondation de Luxembourg collects your personal data when:

·      using Fondation de Luxembourg’s website (the “Website”) or any functionalities or request form on the Website;

·      sending you communications and/or invitations.

 

It does however not apply to the processing of your personal data by Fondation de Luxembourg when you are a person with whom Fondation de Luxembourg has established or is in the process of setting up any contractual relationship.

 

3. Data collected by Fondation de Luxembourg

 

For the purposes mentioned in this privacy notice, personal data that we may collect include the following information:

 

-       Your name and email address;

-       Your job title and company name where appropriate;

-       Your phone number and address in some cases.

 

Please note that when using the Website, Fondation de Luxembourg automatically collects, through cookies navigation and click-stream data the following information: HTTP protocol elements and search terms.

 

4. Processing of your personal data by Fondation de Luxembourg

 

The term “processing” is to be interpreted in a very broad sense and may relate to any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means (e.g. collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation).

 

5. How and for what purposes Fondation de Luxembourg collects and processes your data

 

Fondation de Luxembourg may collect and process your personal data for the following purposes :

·      To send you newsletters, annual reports and invitations to events that we think may be of interest to you;

·      When you send us a request through the Website, in order to handle your request and provide you with an appropriate answer;

·      When you use the Website, in order to improve the quality and efficiency of our Website and make your access to webpages faster and easier.

 

6. Storage of your personal data

 

Fondation de Luxembourg takes reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to (i) store your personal data in secure databases or systems with restricted access and (ii) protect them against loss, accidental or intentional misuse, alteration, destruction and access by unauthorized persons.

 

Please note that some of the databases or systems used by Fondation de Luxembourg may be hosted and/ or maintained by third party service providers located inside or outside of the European Union.

 

Your personal data will only be disclosed to such service suppliers if they offer appropriate guarantees with regard to confidentiality, security and protection of your personal data.

 

7. Retention period of your data

 

Fondation de Luxembourg will only retain your personal data:

 - For as long as it is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was intended;

- For as long as required or permitted by law.

 

8. Your right to access, rectify and request the deletion of your personal data

 

You have the right to access, rectify and/ or request the deletion of your personal data at any time as well as to restrict or oppose to the use of your personal data for the purposes mentioned above.

You may also withdraw your consent to receive communications or invitations at any time by sending an email to secr@fdlux.lu or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any invitation or communication sent by Fondation de Luxembourg. In that case, Fondation de Luxembourg will immediately cease to send you communications and invitations.

 

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which Fondation de Luxembourg may not be able to comply with your request.

 

9. Amendments to this privacy notice

 

Fondation de Luxembourg reserves the right to amend this privacy notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and used practices, and to ensure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are advised to check this privacy notice from time to time. 

 

10. Contact

 

Any queries or requests related to the processing of your personal data by Fondation de Luxembourg should be sent to secr@fdlux.lu.

 

11. Complaints

 

You can always contact us or contact the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des DonnĂ©es (the “CNPD”) in case of complaints.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                        © Digita Vaticana - 2017

             

Fondation de Luxembourg. All rights reserved